Flush Bottom Ball Valve

Flush Bottom Ball Valve - 1 Pc

Technical Data

Design Standard Ball Valve = BS 5351 / ISO 17292 / API 6D / ASME B 16.34 / BE EN ISO 12516 Y Type Valve = ASME B 16.34 / ASME Sec. Vlll, Div.-1 / Mfg. Standard
Inspection & Testing Standard BS EN 12266-I (BS 6755-I) / API 598 / ISO 5208
Face to Face As Per ANSI B 16.10 / Mfg. Std.
End Connection Flanged End To ANSI B 16.5 / BS 10 Table D-E-F-H JIS / PN / DIN / IS Standard (DN50 x DN25 to DN200 x DN150)
Size Range 1-1/2” To 8” (Dn40 To DN200)
Pressure Rating 150# / 300# / PN10 To PN 40
Operation Hand Lever / Gear / Pneumatic / Electrical Actuator

Quick Answers to Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is a Flush Bottom Ball Valve?

A Flush Bottom Ball Valve is designed for efficient draining and flow control from the bottom of tanks, vessels and reactors.

2. Where are Flush Bottom Ball Valves used?

They are commonly used in chemical, pharmaceutical, food processing, petrochemical and process industries.

3. What are the benefits of a Flush Bottom Ball Valve?

It helps achieve complete drainage, reduces material hold-up and supports cleaner process operations.

4. Is a Flush Bottom Ball Valve suitable for tanks and reactors?

Yes, it is specifically designed for installation at the bottom of tanks, vessels and reactors for smooth discharge.

5. Do you manufacture Flush Bottom Ball Valves in India?

Yes, Flowdo Industries manufactures and supplies Flush Bottom Ball Valves for various industrial process applications.