Wafer Type Check Valve

WAFER TYPE CHECK VALVE

Material of construction

Sr No. DescriptionMaterial
01BODYCAST IRON / ASTM A216 GR. WCB /
ASTM A351 GR. CF8/ ASTM A351 GR. CF8M
02DISCCAST IRON / ASTM A216 GR. WCB / ASTM A351
GR. CF8 / ASTM A351 GR. CF8M
03SPINDLESS 304 / SS 316 / AISI 410
04SEATRUBBER / VITON / EPDM / PTFE
05BODY SEALRUBBER / VITON / EPDM / PTFE
06LIFTING HOOKCARBON STEEL / STAINLESS STEEL

Technical Data

Test Pressure

CLASS HYDROSTATIC
BODY SEAT
PN 10 10 Kg/cm2 6 Kg/cm2

Quick Answers to Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is a Wafer Type Check Valve?

A Wafer Type Check Valve is a compact non-return valve designed to allow flow in one direction and prevent backflow.

2. Where are Wafer Type Check Valves used?

They are commonly used in water treatment, chemical, HVAC, oil & gas and general industrial piping systems.

3. What are the benefits of a Wafer Type Check Valve?

It offers compact size, low weight, easy installation, low pressure drop and reliable backflow prevention.

4. Is a Wafer Type Check Valve suitable for limited-space pipelines?

Yes, its slim wafer design makes it ideal for installations where space and weight are important considerations.

5. Do you manufacture Wafer Type Check Valves in India?

Yes, Flowdo Industries manufactures and supplies Wafer Type Check Valves for various industrial applications.